Mental Health Update
[…] - Section 2 of this Part would add a new MHL section 9.04 to guide involuntary commitment decisions of clinicians by requiring a review of available medical records, credible reports of the person’s recent behavior, medical and behavioral history, and other relevant information.
- Section 3 would permit one of the two clinicians certifying involuntary commitment to a psychiatric hospital (often referred to as a “2PC”) under MHL section 9.27 to be a psychiatric nurse practitioner.
- Sections 4 and 5 would amend MHL sections 9.37 and 9.39 to include commitment of individuals when there is “a substantial risk of physical harm to the person due to an inability or refusal, as a result of their mental illness, to provide for their own essential needs such as food, clothing, medical care, safety, or shelter.